About_Ellen.png

Hi.

Welcome, friends! This here slice of the Internet revolves around lattes, bookshelves, Pinterest, Emily Henderson, white wine spritzers, China, brass anything, passports and my sweet family. Grammar and important worldly events? Not so much. Consider yourself warned.

Welcome Letter

Welcome Letter

Hey there good kind folks,

So this is maybe an odd request…but do you wanna read my blog?

Wait….don’t answer that….you need some back history:

I’ve been reading a bunch of inspirational quotes lately and they keep telling me to “face my fears” and “if you are not scared, you’re boring” or stuff like that so I am officially “manning up” – Ditty style. Which is to say that I am very cautiously dipping my pinky toe into the completely safe, but entirely untested by me, waters of blogging.

Exhibit A

Exhibit A

I actually started this blog a year or so ago with the goal in mind that it would be a place for me to document life and reflect. It would also be a sorta-creative outlet for me. Since I like writing, photography (although I am crap at it) and reading other people’s blogs…it seemed like a natural fit.

I wrote a few entries. I liked it a lot. I felt like I looked at experiences that happened to me differently. I was always sorta thinking in that “oh that would make an interesting blog post” kinda way. It was fun….that one month.

Yeah, I am ashamed to admit that I think my stint as a blogger lasted approximately one month. YAY! Go me! #commitmentismymiddlename

I think there were three key things that I did (or did not do) that lead to my blogging demise:

 

  1. I got bogged down in things not being perfect. For instance, there were some technical issues I was having with uploading pictures or the layout looking how I wanted it to so I just sorta gave up.

  2. I compared my piddlely little nothing blog to the professionals (Like thisthis or this). This is not a good idea. You know what they say, “Comparison is the thief of joy” (I told you I have been reading inspirational quotes lately).

  3. I never told anyone about my blog. Not. One. Person. So here I was blogging away and no one even knew. At first, I thought that it didn’t matter. I really wasn’t writing for anyone else…I was writing for me. But it recently dawned on me, that having an audience to write for actually might keep me motivated to write and share. Without an audience, I can cheat and not write. It would be as if someone told me “You will never ever see another person again face to face, but despite that, you should really keep working out and not eating cookies.” BAH HA HA HA HA HA! As if! I, for one, would be larger than a house by week two of the zero-face-to-face-contact portion of my life. Anyway, you get my point, right. I need an audience to keep me honest.

This is where you come in. I am not prepared to just throw myself out there on Facebook and advertise my little nothing blog. I like to write, but I am not a confident writer. I make grammatical errors a plenty and have zero understanding of where commas are supposed to actually go.  I am also under no pretense that what I have to say is remotely interesting to anyone else but me (and maybe my mama). So I do not feel super comfortable with the whole idea of saying “Hey! Read this! It is AMAZING and will change your life”. Because it is not, and will not.

But you…you are someone who I trust. That is why you are reading this right now. You are someone who I feel comfortable sharing a bit of myself with and someone who won’t judge me too harshly for my spelling mistakes. And just knowing that you are out there *possibly* reading my posts will hopefully motivate me to write and document more of my life.

So now you know. Read on if you so choose. Or don’t. It really doesn’t matter. What matters is that I have put myself out there, all vulnerable and naked, right?

That is what I am going to keep telling myself.

Okay my loves…gotta to post this and send you an email quickly with this link before I totally chicken out.


Talking to Pregnant Women (and other dangerous ideas)

Talking to Pregnant Women (and other dangerous ideas)

Target Schmarget

Target Schmarget